The Live Stream Programme

8:00 pm: Opening // Presenter: Markus Brock

Presentation of the competitions

Guests include Dr. Walter Rogg (Managing Director of Wirtschaftsförderung Region Stuttgart), Dodokay (Comedian), Eduardo Rivero (Director of “A Costume for Nicolas”, Mexico City / Video Call)

 

10:30 pm: ITFS Night Talk

10:45 pm: Interview Ulrike Groos (Director Kunstmuseum Stuttgart)

 

11:00 pm: ITFS Night Stream


Today’s Animated Shorts during ITFS Stream


Noon– 2:00 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Master Class Nicolas Blies & Stéphane Hueber-Blies: Zero Impunity // IN ENGLISH

 

2:00 – 5:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:30 pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie
Episode 1: Idea and Storyboard by Derek Roczen

3:00 pm: Interview Philipp Franke (Kindermedienland)

4:00 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!

4:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson


5:00 – 8:00 pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

5:00 pm: Interview Sven Hahn (CIS)

5:30 pm: Interview Dr. Karin Fritz (Managing Director Innenstadtkinos Stuttgart)

6:00 pm: Interview Viktor Schoner (Intendant Staatsoper Stuttgart)

6:45 pm: Interview/Talk Max Howard (Animation Consultant) // IN ENGLISH

7:30 pm: Interview Daniel Höpfner (Regisseur) + world premiere of his short film „Botschaften“ (2019)

 

8:00 – 10:00 pm: ITFS Focus Oscars

8:00 pm: Dodokays Animationssynchro

Interviews and video messages e.g. by and with Ron Diamond (Hollywood) // IN ENGLISH

Academy Award Winner Thomas Stellmach (Kassel) and a lot of Oscar winning films

 

10:00 – 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Talk

10:30 pm: Interview Stefanie Stegmann (Literaturhaus Stuttgart)

 

From 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Stream

Popbüro-Sessions, ITFS Trailer Show, Best of ITFS 48h Animation Jam

11:30 pm Replay: Master Class Nicolas Blies & Stéphane Hueber-Blies: Zero Impunity // IN ENGLISH

 

Today’s Animated Shorts during ITFS Stream

Noon – 2:00 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Master Class Denis Walgenwitz // IN ENGLISH
„Artistic expectations versus production possibilities – challenges for animation projects“

2:00 – 3:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:15 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!

2:30 pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie
Episode 2: scenery and puppet building by Tine Kluth

 

3:00 – 6:00 pm: Edutain Me

3:00 pm: Britta Trapp – Dusyma presents CoboStories – an animation software and animation table for short and tall

3:15 pm: Landeszentrale für politische Bildung

3:30 pm: Presentation – Prof. Dr. Stefanie Nickel at Sims & Minecraft in primary education in the context of Games in the classroom (LFK)

3:40 pm: Presentation – Anja Marquardt at Use of Super Mario & Pac Man in sport lessons in the context of Games in the classroom (LFK)

4:00 pm: Keynote: Tinybop – Creative educational games from New York

4:30 pm: Panel-Discussion on the topic „The classroom for the digital future“:
with Leandro Cerqueira Karst (Chairman Landesschülerrats), Gren Babinecz (Kolping Bildungswerk), Ralph Stock (Promotion Software), Daniel BIalecki (Scoyo), Reinhard Koslitz (Didacta Verband e.V. – Verband der Bildungswirtschaft)


6:00 – 8:00 pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

6:00 pm: Interview Christina Schindler (Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)

6:30 pm: Interview Reanne Leunig (Wirtschaftskammer Österreich) and Siegfried Weidlich (Österreichisches Honorarkonsulat Stuttgart) on the situation of the creative industries in Austria in times of Corona

7:00 pm: Interview Hannes Rall (Nanyang Technological University)

7:20 pm: Interview Mark Shapiro (Animation Curator & Consultant) // IN ENGLISH


8:00 – 11:00 pm: ITFS Focus ‘France’

8:00 pm: Dodokays Animationssync

Interviews e.g. with Catherine Veber (Consul General of the Republic of France), Jeanette Konrad (ARTE France), Christopher Buchholz (Französische Filmtage Tübingen/Stuttgart)

French short films

9:30 pm: feature length film „Un monstre à Paris“ (Bibo Bergeron, 2011, German Version)

 

From 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Stream

Popbüro-Sessions, ITFS Trailer Show, Best of ITFS 48h Animation Jam

11:30 pm: Replay Master Class Denis Walgenwitz // IN ENGLISH
„Artistic expectations versus production possibilities – challenges for animation projects“

 

Today’s Animated Shorts during ITFS Stream

Noon – 2:00 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Screenplay Workshop Pedro Rivero (Bilbao) // IN ENGLISH
Writing for Animated and Live Action Films

 

2:00 – 5:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:30 pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie: Episode 3: create animations by Tine Kluth

3:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson

4:00 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!

4:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson

 

5:00 – 8:00 pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

5:00 pm: Interview Robert Bradbrook (Head of Animation National Film and Television School (NFTS), London) // IN ENGLISH

6:00 pm: Lecture Bill Plympton (New York) // IN ENGLISH

7:15 pm: Interview Waltraud Grausgruber (Curator und Co-Head Tricky Women): Women in Animation

 

8:00 – 10:00 pm: ITFS Focus Games & eSport

8:00 pm: Dodokays Animationssync

Interviews e.g. with Prof. Dr. Sabiha Ghellal (Hochschule der Medien Stuttgart), Philipp Künstler (Engines Stuttgart), Kathrin Radtke (Studio Fizbin, Ludwigsburg), Andreas Garbe (ZDF Mainz) and Adrian Goersch (Black Forest Games)

 

10:00 – 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Talk

10:30 pm: Interview Bernd Kohlhepp (Cabaret artist) and Sebastian Weingarten (Intendant Renitenztheater)

 

From 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Stream

Animation Around Europe: Poland, Popbüro-Sessions, ITFS Trailer Show, Best of ITFS 48h Animation Jam

11:30 pm: Replay Screenplay Workshop Pedro Rivero (Bilbao) // IN ENGLISH
Writing for Animated and Live Action Films

 

Today’s Animated Shorts during ITFS Stream

10:30 – 11:30 am: ITFS Kids Stream

10:30 am: Tricks for Kids Workshop films from 5 years of ITFS.

 

Noon – 2:00 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Master Class Model Making on film with John Lee (NTFS, London) // IN ENGLISH
Model making for film

 

2:00 – 5:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:30 pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie
Episode 4: Effects & Postproduction by Francesco Faranna

3:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson

4:10 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!

4:30 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson

 

5:00 – 8:00 pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

5:20 pm: Interview Daniel Šuljić (World festival of animated film Animafest Zagreb)

6:00 pm: Lecture Dustin Grella (Queens College New York) // IN ENGLISH

6:45 pm: Lecture Regina Pessoa (Porto) // IN ENGLISH

7:30 pm: Interview Eliia Kaufmann (Hochschule für Musik Trossingen) & Kuang Jun Chan (Nanyang University Singapore): Production and music design of the short film „Charlie“


8:00 – 10:30 pm: ITFS Focus ‘Music & Animation’

8:00 pm: Dodokays Animationssync

Interviews e.g. with Walter Ercolino (Popbüro Region Stuttgart), Matthias Mettmann (Managing Director Chimperator), Thomas Koch (Staatsoper Stuttgart), World premiere music video „Kaufmann Frust“ (Duc-Thi Bui) and Udo Schöbel (Musician, Animator und Inventor of the Kika Kaninchen-Song)
Live-Music by the French prince of trash: Prince Valium

 

10:30 – 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Talk

10:45 pm: Interview: Walter Sittler (Actor and Producer)

 

from 11:00 pm: ITFS Night Stream

Popbüro-Sessions, ITFS Trailer Show, Best of ITFS 48h Animation Jam

Living Room Concert Zbikbeat & Linda Kyei

11:30 pm: Replay Master Class Model Making with John Lee (NTFS, London) // IN ENGLISH
Model Making for film

 

From 00:30 am: Long Film Night with Animated Shorts

Highlights from Polands biggest Animation Filmfest O!PLA

From 01:15 am: Best Of ITFS with films from the International Competition 2018 & 2019 and a selection of all short film competitions from previous ITFS-years.

 

Today’s Animated Shorts during ITFS Stream

09:45 pm: Matinée with Staatsoper Stuttgart

„The love of three oranges“ Sergej Prokofjew

 

Noon – 1:30 pm: ITFS Workshops & Master Classes

Noon: Workshop by Tina Brenneisen: Sabotage techniques of storytelling in the comic medium // in Cooperation with Leibinger Stiftung

 

1:30 pm: Women in Animation

Muhterem Aras (President of the State Parliament of Baden-Württemberg) and Lilian Klages (Animationsproducer) on the situation of women in animated film

 

2:00 – 5:00 pm: ITFS Kids Stream

2:30 Pm: Kinder-Trickfilmakademie
Episode 5: Sound with Putte
Episode 6: The final film

3:15 pm: Studio 100 presents: Nils Holgersson

3:40 pm: Körperklaus is in ze house!

4:00 pm: Picture book reading by Till Penzek & Julia Neuhaus // for children and adults
„Als die Großen klein waren“

 

5:00 – 7:00 Pm: ITFS Talks & Shorts

5:00 pm: Lecture Signe Baumane (Riga, New York)

5:45 pm: Interview Dominique Schuchmann (Managing Director M.A.R.K. 13)

6:15 pm: Interview Mohamed Ghazala (Chair of Visual & Digital Production
Effat University, Jeddah) // IN ENGLISH

 

7:00 pm: Award Ceremony // Presenter: Markus Brock

Presentation of the 2020 award winners and premiere of the ITFS 2021 trailer

Guests include Petra Olschowski (State Secretary in the Ministry of Science, Research and Art Baden-Württemberg), Benedikt Hummel (Studio Seufz), Ralph Thoms (Director of the NaturVision Film Festival Ludwigsburg)

 

Today’s Animated Shorts during ITFS Stream